Privacy Policy

Hibis Holding AS (hereafter “Hibis”) includes Hibis AS and Hibis AB. This privacy policy will explain how Hibis uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website hibis.com and its subdomain fraudgames.hibis.com.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • IP addresses (collected automatically)

  • Email addresses (if explicitly provided by the visitor)

  • First and last names (if explicitly provided by the visitor)

  • Company names (if explicitly provided by the visitor)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hibis with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Hibis collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Hibis’ website is hosted on oderland.com, a server based in Sweden, and it is maintained through wix.com, which is based in the USA. For more specific information on third-party cookies please check the dedicated section of this policy.

Should you provide the information, Hibis will keep the data you provide us (email address, first name, last name, company) for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. You may request your data to be deleted at any time by writing to info@hibis.com.

Marketing

Hibis would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Hibis from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Hibis would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Hibis for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Hibis correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hibis to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hibis erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hibis restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Hibis’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Hibis transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +47 405 72 435

Or write to us: info@hibis.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Third-party cookies are used in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, mainly for understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – wix.com, through which our site was built and is maintained, uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

  • Advertising – wix.com uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Hibis website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Hibis keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 February 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Hibis’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@hibis.com

Call us: +47 405 72 435

Or write to us at: Hibis AS, Melters gate 4, 0257 Oslo, Norway

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Address:
Datatilsynet
Postboks 458 Sentrum
0105 Oslo